Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Geilo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Geilo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Geilo with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 4,7902,976
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,8543,016
MilianaAlgeria 2,7281,695
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 8,4295,238
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 17,94011,148
Malarg EArgentina 12,7767,939
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,2748,249
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,4657,746
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,1597,556
MendozaArgentina 12,4937,763
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,4857,758
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,7177,281
Mackay MoAustralia 14,6889,127
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,16111,286
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,2168,213
MeekatharraAustralia 13,6638,490
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,0779,991
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,09710,003
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,6239,709
Mount GambierAustralia 15,8749,864
Mount IsaAustralia 14,1958,821
MuharraqBahrain 4,9703,088
MinskBelarus 1,372853
MogilevBelarus 1,496929
MaunBotswana 9,0575,628
MacapaBrazil 8,3855,211
MacauBrazil 8,2685,138
MaceioBrazil 8,7045,409
MachadoBrazil 10,3496,431
ManausBrazil 9,1485,685
MarabaBrazil 8,8355,490
MaringaBrazil 10,7836,701
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,7375,429
Monte AzulBrazil 9,5455,931
Monte SantoBrazil 8,9255,546
MonteiroBrazil 8,5725,327
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,7596,064
Morada NovaBrazil 8,3355,180
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,0845,645
MamfeCameroon 6,0963,788
MarouaCameroon 5,5913,474
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 4,1362,570
Maniwaki, QcCanada 5,3843,346
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,6444,129
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,8843,657
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,9014,288
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,5674,081
Merry Island, BcCanada 7,0544,383
Moncton, NbCanada 4,8162,993
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,8002,983
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,3193,305
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,3403,318
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,3463,943
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,1943,228
Morden, MbCanada 6,1543,824
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,6623,519
MoundouChad 5,8153,614
MatecanaColombia 9,2115,724
MoroniComoros 8,6085,349
MosnovCzech Republic 1,356843
MarstalDenmark 647402
Melville HallDominica 7,3934,594
MichesDominican Republic 7,4854,651
MocaDominican Republic 7,5274,678
MoncionDominican Republic 7,5584,697
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,5414,686
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,5434,687
MilagroEcuador 10,0936,272
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,5352,197
MinyaEgypt 3,9842,476
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 6,3143,924
MassawaEritrea 5,5873,472
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 864537
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 644400
MarseilleFrance 1,9121,188
MontpellierFrance 1,9061,184
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,1745,079
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,9859,312
MakokouGabon 6,6804,151
MayumbaGabon 7,1144,421
MitzicGabon 6,6504,132
MkamboGabon 6,6364,124
MoandaGabon 6,9124,295
MouilaGabon 6,9434,314
MagdeburgGermany 958596
MunichGermany 1,374854
MünsterGermany 953592
MethoniGreece 2,8021,741
MilosGreece 2,8861,794
MitiliniGreece 2,7061,682
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,7011,679
MacentaGuinea 5,9673,708
MamouGuinea 5,8243,619
Midway IslandHawaii 10,1336,297
MiskolcHungary 1,598993
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,4964,658
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,1853,843
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,8064,229
MusulipatnamIndia 7,5144,669
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,2747,006
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,9587,431
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,6886,020
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,0168,088
MashhadIran 4,4842,786
Malin HeadIreland 1,079670
M. CalamitaItaly 1,9851,234
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,3141,438
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,5361,576
MilanItaly 1,6791,043
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,6581,030
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,0281,260
ManIvory Coast 6,0543,762
MaebashiJapan 8,3465,187
MaizuruJapan 8,3105,164
MakurazakiJapan 8,5395,306
MatsueJapan 8,2255,111
MatsumotoJapan 8,3255,173
MatsuyamaJapan 8,3775,205
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,1255,670
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,0886,269
MishimaJapan 8,4745,266
MitoJapan 8,3975,218
MiyakejimaJapan 8,5975,343
MiyakoJapan 8,1095,039
MiyakojimaJapan 8,9715,575
MiyakonojoJapan 8,5245,297
MiyazakiJapan 8,5165,292
MombetsuJapan 7,6664,764
MoriokaJapan 8,0785,020
MuroranJapan 7,8034,849
MurotomisakiJapan 8,4915,276
MutsuJapan 7,9174,920
Ma’AnJordan 3,9432,450
MafraqJordan 3,7372,322
MombasaKenya 7,6754,770
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,8524,879
MaseruLesotho 10,1446,304
MonroviaLiberia 6,2343,874
MisratahLibya 3,1771,974
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,1295,673
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,3095,784
MananjaryMadagascar 9,7806,077
MorondavaMadagascar 9,5555,938
MakhangaMalawi 8,9005,531
MangochiMalawi 8,6775,392
MwmosaMalawi 8,8645,508
MzimbaMalawi 8,3615,196
MzuzuMalawi 8,3245,172
MalaccaMalaysia 10,0086,219
MersingMalaysia 10,0776,262
MiriMalaysia 10,4386,486
MaleMaldives 8,2755,142
MenakaMali 4,9903,101
MoptiMali 5,2133,240
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,3537,676
MazatlanMexico 9,0175,603
MeridaMexico 8,4085,225
Mexico CityMexico 9,0455,621
MonterreyMexico 8,4885,274
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,1155,664
MaantyMongolia 6,0183,739
MandalgoviMongolia 6,1003,790
MatadMongolia 6,3863,968
MurenMongolia 5,4783,404
MarrakechMorocco 3,4292,131
MeknesMorocco 3,1251,942
MideltMorocco 3,2382,012
MaputoMozambique 9,8646,130
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,8775,517
MandalayMyanmar 7,7794,834
MeiktilaMyanmar 7,8734,893
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 8,8275,485
MindatMyanmar 7,7194,797
MonywaMyanmar 7,7154,794
MyeikMyanmar 8,8275,485
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,5294,679
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,081672
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 17,99611,183
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,48410,865
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,27510,735
Milford SoundNew Zealand 17,79911,061
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,45310,846
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,41110,819
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,72611,015
MotuekaNew Zealand 17,62210,950
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,64710,966
Mt CookNew Zealand 17,79011,055
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 17,86411,101
ManaguaNicaragua 9,0785,641
MasatepeNicaragua 9,0925,650
MagariaNiger 5,2863,285
Maine SoroaNiger 5,2693,274
MaradiNiger 5,2343,253
MaiduguriNigeria 5,4283,373
MakurdiNigeria 5,8713,648
MinnaNigeria 5,6633,519
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,0234,986
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 710441
MajisOman 5,4353,377
MasirahOman 5,9163,676
Muscat  Oman 5,6013,481
MultanPakistan 5,6693,523
MurreePakistan 5,4393,380
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,9168,026
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,0426,862
MoyobambaPeru 10,3286,418
MactanPhilippines 10,3546,434
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 9,7856,080
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,3311,449
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,7634,203
MagadanRussia 6,2783,901
MahackalaRussia 3,2562,023
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,2921,424
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,2921,424
MarkovoRussia 6,0133,736
MinusinskRussia 4,7492,951
MogocaRussia 5,9443,694
MoscowRussia 1,7841,109
MurmanskRussia 1,487924
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,6692,901
MatamSenegal 5,2833,283
MogadishuSomalia 7,2264,491
MadridSpain 2,3731,475
Madrid (b)Spain 2,3821,480
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,3161,439
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,8011,741
MelillaSpain 2,9201,814
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,6071,620
MalakalSudan 5,9913,723
MbabaneSwaziland 9,8816,140
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,568975
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,1355,055
Mae SariangThailand 8,2405,121
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,4145,228
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 8,7615,444
MalatyaTurkey 3,2151,998
MersinTurkey 3,2292,006
MuglaTurkey 2,9551,836
Manchester, EnglandUk 1,015631
ManstonUk 1,106688
MeloUruguay 11,7727,315
MercedesUruguay 12,0297,475
MontevideoUruguay 12,1047,522
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,9854,340
Madison, FlUsa 7,1094,417
Madison, InUsa 6,4754,024
Madison, NeUsa 6,7704,207
Madison, WisconsinUsa 6,3123,922
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,0514,382
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,1473,820
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,8764,273
Marengo, IlUsa 6,3993,976
Marion, InUsa 6,3443,942
Marion, NcUsa 6,5964,099
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,9253,682
Marshall, TxUsa 7,5384,684
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,1193,803
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,2163,862
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 6,2593,889
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,7594,821
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,7334,184
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,8174,236
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,1414,437
Medford, WiUsa 6,1783,839
Mellette, SdUsa 6,5784,088
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,0884,404
Mena, ArUsa 7,2874,528
Meridian, MississippiUsa 7,2794,524
Mexia, TxUsa 7,7234,799
Mexico, MoUsa 6,8174,236
Miami, FloridaUsa 7,4624,637
Midland, TxUsa 7,9654,950
Milan, MnUsa 6,4474,006
Milbank, SdUsa 6,4554,011
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,7274,180
Milford, DeUsa 5,9633,705
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,9234,302
Millen, GaUsa 6,8874,280
Millport, OhUsa 6,0953,787
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,4793,405
Milwaukee, WiUsa 6,2603,890
Minden, NeUsa 6,9534,321
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 6,3333,936
Minonk, IlUsa 6,5004,039
Missoula, MtUsa 6,9894,343
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 7,4094,604
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,5214,052
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,5854,092
Monroe, NcUsa 6,6154,110
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,4474,006
Montgomery AlUsa 7,1634,451
Montrose, CoUsa 7,6294,741
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,8753,651
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,4263,993
Morganton, NcUsa 6,5964,099
Moro, OrUsa 7,4164,608
Morris, MnUsa 6,3553,949
Morrison, IlUsa 6,4624,016
Mount Airy, NcUsa 6,4544,010
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,0183,739
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,6144,110
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 6,0273,745
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,3143,302
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,7654,204
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,8344,247
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,1613,829
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,2824,525
MaiquetiaVenezuela 8,1755,080
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,4375,243
MaracayVenezuela 8,2455,124
MaturinVenezuela 8,0535,004
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,4665,261
MeridaVenezuela 8,5975,342
MagoyeZambia 8,6855,397
MansaZambia 8,1725,078
MbalaZambia 7,9794,958
MfuweZambia 8,4735,265
MisamfuZambia 8,1135,042
MonguZambia 8,5325,302
MpikaZambia 8,3135,166
Msekera AgrometZambia 8,5295,300
Mt MakuluZambia 8,6485,374
MumbwaZambia 8,5755,329
MwinilungaZambia 8,1655,074
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,1925,712


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -