Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Geilo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Geilo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Geilo with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,7762,968
ShkoderAlbania 2,1881,360
SkikdaAlgeria 2,6311,635
SaltaArgentina 11,5567,181
San AntonioArgentina 13,0668,119
San LuisArgentina 12,4097,711
San RafaelArgentina 12,6327,850
Santa RosaArgentina 12,6287,847
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,7817,321
SarmientoArgentina 13,6918,508
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,0439,970
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,0379,965
SalzburgAustria 1,449900
SakiAzerbaijan 3,3942,109
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,6312,256
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,5202,188
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,5722,219
SaveBenin 5,8573,640
Santa CruzBolivia 10,7526,681
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,9741,227
SalvadorBrazil 9,1625,693
Santa MariaBrazil 11,4887,139
SantaremBrazil 8,8095,474
SantosBrazil 10,5976,585
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,4676,504
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,0985,654
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,5015,282
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,1866,951
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,4167,094
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,3576,436
Sao LuisBrazil 8,3285,175
Sao MateusBrazil 9,8026,091
São PauloBrazil 10,5656,565
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,3996,462
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,1866,330
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,9645,571
SerrinhaBrazil 9,0365,615
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,0566,249
SobralBrazil 8,2755,142
SoureBrazil 8,3415,183
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,2035,719
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,8527,365
SurubimBrazil 8,5145,291
SadovoBulgaria 2,3371,452
SandanskiBulgaria 2,3461,458
SofiaBulgaria 2,2351,389
SiemreapCambodia 9,0215,606
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,7432,947
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,6284,119
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,9433,072
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,8754,272
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,9572,459
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,7562,956
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,2173,864
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,7853,595
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,2592,647
Scott, SkCanada 6,2763,900
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,5722,841
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,8733,028
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,2373,254
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,3553,328
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,8693,647
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,8063,608
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,1963,850
Smithers, BcCanada 6,5994,101
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,2982,671
Summerside, PeCanada 4,7432,948
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,4313,996
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,4353,999
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,5642,836
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,0092,491
SalCape Verde 5,4673,397
SantiagoChile 12,6417,855
SewellChile 12,6807,880
ShanghaiChina 8,1645,073
ShantouChina 8,7075,410
ShenyangChina 7,2274,491
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,7885,461
Simon BolivarColombia 8,5195,294
San JoseCosta Rica 9,1725,700
SibenikCroatia 1,9371,204
SplitCroatia 1,9711,225
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 700435
StudsgårdDenmark 497309
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,5234,675
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,5544,694
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,4964,658
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,5224,674
SamanaDominican Republic 7,4794,647
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,5844,713
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,5564,695
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,6074,727
San JuanDominican Republic 7,6204,735
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,5164,671
SanchezDominican Republic 7,4944,657
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,5314,680
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,5634,700
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,5824,712
San GabrielEcuador 9,7326,048
SalloumEgypt 3,4572,148
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,7142,308
SohagEgypt 4,1752,595
St. KatrineEgypt 4,0332,506
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,0825,644
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,7928,570
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,169727
StrasbourgFrance 1,333828
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,0384,995
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,9914,966
SukhumiGeorgia 2,9171,813
SchleswigGermany 672418
StuttgartGermany 1,310814
SamosGreece 2,8581,776
Skiros IslandGreece 2,6511,647
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,0081,869
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,8641,780
SiguiriGuinea 5,6433,507
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,9575,566
SzegedHungary 1,7671,098
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,572977
StykkisholmurIceland 1,6331,015
SagarIndia 6,6574,137
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,5033,420
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,4197,717
SemnanIran 4,2202,623
ShahroudIran 4,2242,625
ShirazIran 4,7472,950
ShannonIreland 1,356843
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,8611,156
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,1581,341
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,4081,496
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,8331,139
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,2041,369
Scuro MountainItaly 2,4251,507
SigonellaItaly 2,6151,625
SassandraIvory Coast 6,2973,913
SagaJapan 8,3385,181
SaigoJapan 8,1615,071
SakaiJapan 8,2235,110
SakataJapan 8,1155,043
SapporoJapan 7,7384,808
SaseboJapan 8,3255,173
SendaiJapan 8,2175,106
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,5005,282
ShimonosekiJapan 8,2945,154
ShinjoJapan 8,1475,063
ShionomisakiJapan 8,5305,301
ShirakawaJapan 8,3115,165
ShizuokaJapan 8,4705,263
SumotoJapan 8,4085,225
SuttsuJapan 7,7304,803
SuwaJapan 8,3505,189
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,0588,114
SavannakhetLaos 8,7565,441
SiauliaiLithuania 1,018633
SiluteLithuania 968601
SkopjeMacedonia 2,2561,402
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,1145,664
SalimaMalawi 8,5875,336
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,4966,523
SibuMalaysia 10,5206,537
SanMali 5,3553,328
SegouMali 5,3703,337
SikassoMali 5,5873,472
St. BrandonMauritius 9,7036,030
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,1575,690
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,0163,739
SainshandMongolia 6,3533,948
SafiMorocco 3,3902,107
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,7272,316
SittweMyanmar 7,7804,834
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,46710,854
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 234145
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,9871,235
SaiqOman 5,6203,492
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,0463,757
SurOman 5,7633,581
SialkotPakistan 5,6293,498
SibbiPakistan 5,5373,441
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,3397,046
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,1366,920
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,4816,513
SandomierzPoland 1,378857
SniezkaPoland 1,186737
SuwalkiPoland 1,131703
SzczecinPoland 883549
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,8831,792
Santa MariaPortugal 3,5142,183
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,3704,580
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,0016,215
Satu MareRomania 1,6991,056
SibiuRomania 1,9401,206
SulinaRomania 2,2201,379
SadrinskRussia 3,1781,975
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,214755
SalekhardRussia 2,8571,776
SaratovRussia 2,5081,559
SejmcanRussia 5,9593,703
SelagoncyRussia 4,6802,908
Simusir IslandRussia 7,6284,740
SkovorodinoRussia 6,0753,775
SmolenskRussia 1,547961
SociRussia 2,8161,750
SortovalaRussia 1,209751
SuntarRussia 5,1273,186
SurgutRussia 3,3842,103
SverdlovskRussia 2,9751,849
SyktyvkarRussia 2,2501,398
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,2514,506
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,6904,157
SeychellesSeychelles 8,3215,171
SingaporeSingapore 10,1906,332
SliacSlovakia 1,493928
SeoulSouth Korea 7,7754,831
SineijuSouth Korea 7,4214,612
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,3701,473
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,0351,265
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,0581,279
SevilleSpain 2,7561,713
SennarSudan 5,6163,490
ShambatSudan 5,3583,330
ShendiSudan 5,2743,278
StenseleSweden 677421
StockholmSweden 564350
StorlienSweden 369229
SundsvallSweden 537333
SantisSwitzerland 1,479919
SongeaTanzania 8,2805,145
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,6705,388
SongkhlaThailand 9,4435,868
Suphan BuriThailand 8,7145,415
Surat ThaniThailand 9,1755,702
SurinThailand 8,8565,503
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,6153,489
SokodeTogo 5,7623,581
SfaxTunisia 2,8761,787
SousseTunisia 2,7541,711
SamsunTurkey 2,8651,781
SiirtTurkey 3,4402,138
SivasTurkey 3,0421,890
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,5452,824
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,489925
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 861535
SarataUkraine 2,1341,326
SarnyUkraine 1,531951
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,4531,524
SumyUkraine 1,9561,215
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,2953,290
SaltoUruguay 11,8477,362
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,0915,028
Safford, AzUsa 8,2055,099
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,3393,318
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,3364,559
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,7634,202
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,9084,293
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,4494,008
Salem, InUsa 6,5254,055
Salem, OrUsa 7,4894,654
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,5154,670
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,9434,936
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,0244,986
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,5215,295
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,2145,104
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,3704,580
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,4335,240
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,1323,810
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,4995,281
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,4245,235
Santuck, ScUsa 6,6884,156
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,7793,591
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,9104,294
Scott City, KsUsa 7,3274,553
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,0704,393
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,5254,055
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,1944,471
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,2094,480
Sedan, KsUsa 7,1904,468
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,0434,377
Selma, AlUsa 7,2224,488
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,6833,531
Seymour, InUsa 6,5254,055
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,5664,080
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,9304,306
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,5214,674
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,7054,166
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,6104,108
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,2963,913
Southport, NcUsa 6,5704,083
Sparta, IlUsa 6,7854,216
Spencer, WvUsa 6,2733,898
Spickard, MoUsa 6,7824,215
Spokane, WaUsa 7,0374,373
Spooner, WiUsa 6,1883,845
Springfield, IlUsa 6,6274,118
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,0494,380
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,9294,306
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,3113,922
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,7624,202
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,0153,738
Stamford, CtUsa 5,7353,564
State College, PaUsa 5,9533,699
State University, MsUsa 7,2304,493
State University, NmUsa 8,1755,080
Staunton, VaUsa 6,2513,884
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,3384,560
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,7254,179
Stockton, CaUsa 8,1465,062
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,6294,120
Storrs, CtUsa 5,5743,463
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,2874,528
Summerville, ScUsa 6,7744,210
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,2824,525
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,8654,266
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,8184,237
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,6613,518
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,5852,849
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,7385,430
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,4605,257
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,4455,248
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,0412,511
SocotraYemen 6,4804,027
SenangaZambia 8,6275,361
SerenjeZambia 8,4335,240
SeshekeZambia 8,7935,464
SolweziZambia 8,2455,124


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -